cebib-logo.png

November 28 – 30  | 2022 

Hotel Enjoy Antofagasta - Chile

XV Workshop
CeBiB

It is with great pleasure that we announce that this CeBiB Workshop will be in the city of Antofagasta where CeBiB has two important laboratories. Our first presential Workshop was a year ago but this one is fully presential including the participation of all international plenary speakers. In this way all researchers and students will be able to interact in a much more amenable way.

1310657176-hotel-del-desierto-3-1000x443.jpg

Workshop Programme

Monday 28  

13:00 - 13:45

Registration and Poster installation

13:45 - 14:30

Light lunch

14:40 - 14:55

Juan A. Asenjo, Welcome and workshop format description

14:55 - 15:50

Plenary Lecture: Alois Jungbauer, University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, BOKU, Vienna “Towards end2end Continuous Biomanufacturing of Proteins, Gene Therapy Vectors and Vaccines”

15:50 - 16:35

Topic: Molecular Genetics, Extremophiles and Ecophisiology: Cristina Dorador, Alejandro Buschmann and Benito Gomez: Presentations of Benito Gomez, Valeska Molina, Pablo Aguilar

16:35 - 17:00

Coffee Break

17:00 - 17:45

Topic: Bioinformatics and Applications: Gonzalo Navarro and Mauricio Marin: Presentations of Adrian Gomez, Martita Muñoz and Francisco Olivares

17:45 - 18:00

Presentation of “Millenium Nucleus of Marine Agronomy of Microalgal Holobionts, MASH” Carolina Camus, Ziomara Gerdtzen

19:00 - 20:15

Cocktail; Participation of Regional Authorities and representatives from Industry; Short Presentation of relevant Projects of CeBiB (15 minutes).

20:30

Dinner

21:30 - 22:30

Poster Viewing and Discussion

Tuesday 29 

09:15 - 09:30

Gonzalo Navarro – Welcome

09:30 - 10:15

Plenary Lecture: Trevor Charles, University of Waterloo, Canada “Bioplastics and other Applications of Functional Metagenomics”

10:15 - 11:00

Continuation of Topic: Molecular Genetics, Extremophiles and Ecophisiology: C. Dorador, A. Buschmann and B.Gomez: Presentations of Alejandro Buschmann, Pamela Fernandez

11:00 - 11:25

Coffee Break

11:25 - 12:10

Continuation of Topic Bioinformatics and Applications: Gonzalo Navarro and Mauricio Marin: Presentations of Matias Escudero, Ines Cid, Julieta Sepulveda

12:10 - 12:55

Topic: Metabolic Engineering and Synthetic Biology : Juan A. Asenjo, Barbara Andrews: Presentations of Valeria Razmelic, Sebastian Guerrero, Giannina Maya.

13:00 - 14:15

Lunch at Hotel

14:30 - 15:15

Continuation of Topic: Metabolic Engineering and Synthetic Biology : Juan A. Asenjo, Barbara Andrews: Presentations of Leonhard Ruh, Martin Cespedes

15:15 - 16:00

Topic: Protein Engineering: Barbara Andrews, M. Elena Lienqueo, Alvaro Olivera: Presentations of Ana Maria Sanchez, María Paz Gonzalez

16:00 - 16:20

Coffee Break

16:20 - 17:05

Continuation of Topic: Protein Engineering: Barbara Andrews, M. Elena Lienqueo, Alvaro Olivera: Presentations of Oriana Salazar and Medardo Zambrano

17:05 - 17:45

Plenary Lecture: Catherine Pfister, Department of Ecology and Evolution, University of Chicago “Macroalgae and their Microbiome”

17:45 - 18:30

Topic: Mathematical Modelling: Carlos Conca, Carolina Shene, Alvaro Olivera, M. Elena Lienqueo: Presentations of Sebastian Mejías y David Medina

18:30 - 18:55

Working groups of Projects Proposed for CeBiB collaborations in Previous Workshops (Discussion in groups).

19:30 - 20:30

Poster Viewing and Discussion

20:30 - 21:30

Dinner

21:30 - 22:30

Poster Viewing and Discussion

Wednesday 30 

09:15 - 09:30

Gonzalo Navarro and Juan A. Asenjo– Welcome

09:30 - 10:15

Plenary Lecture: Carmen Menendez, Centre for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology, Havanna, Cuba “Recombinant Production of Carbohydrate Transforming Enzymes in the yeast Pichia pastoris”.

10:15 - 10:55

Continuation of Topic Mathematical Modelling: Carlos Conca, Carolina Shene, Alvaro Olivera, M. Elena Lienqueo: Presentations of Karen Orostica, Catalina Landeta

10:55 - 11:10

Coffee Break

11:10 - 12:15

Isabel Guerra and Technology Transfer Team “Presentation of New Projects and Technology Transfer Results ”

12:20 - 12:30

Workshop Conclusions

12:30 - 13:15

Light lunch

Keynote Speakers